Normalization of tumor vessels targeting pericytes; a new approach in treatment of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Masaya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00457433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
SAKAI Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80611665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / ペリサイト / 膵星細胞 / 薬剤送達 / 血管内皮細胞 / 腫瘍血管 / 間質 / NG2 / PDGFRβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antiangiogenic agents have been shown to be effective in the treatment of cancers such as colon cancer and lung cancer, but not in pancreatic cancer. In this study, we aimed to develop a new treatment of pancreatic cancer targeting pericytes, which cover and stabilize the tumor vessels.
In our study, pericytes were prevalent in the stroma of pancreatic cancer specimen. Then we conducted this study focused on pancreatic stellate cells(PSCs),which play a crucial role in desmoplasia, considering the possiblity that tumor vascular permeability is caused by the abundant tumor stroma.
Stromal CD51 expression in the resected pancreatic cancer specimens was associated with shorter patients survival time, and knockdown of CD51 in PSCs led to suppression of proliferation and migration of PSCs in vitro. In addition, tumor growth was inhibited in nude mice co-transplanted with pancreatic cancer cells and CD51 knocked down PSCs, compared with those co-transplanted with control PSCs.