The development of new therapeutic strategy for targeting interaction of tumor stroma in pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO TETSUHIDE  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50253448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Hisato  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院・病態制御内科学, 共同研究員 (60467941)
Research Collaborator NIINA Yusuke
HIJIOKA Masayuki
LEE Lingaku
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / 腫瘍間質相互作用 / 新規治療法 / Ki-67指数 / mTOR pathway / somatostatin受容体 / dopamine受容体 / 予後因子 / 腫瘍間質間相互作用 / 膵星細胞 / Ki-67 / SSTR / 予後 / Chromogranin A / Synaptophysin / α-SMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to evaluate the interaction between pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor (PNET) and stromal cells, especially pancreatic stellate cells (PSCs). The degree of PSCs infiltration in stroma and intra-PNET cells was more dominant and well correlated with Ki-67 labeling index and prognosis. Furthermore, the expression of dopamine receptor was observed in approximately 30% accompanied with mTOR pathway and somatostatin receptor type 2. The degree of expression of dopamine receptor was correlated with Ki-67 labeling index and prognosis.
In conclusion, we demonstrated that the target therapy against dopamine receptor might be a new therapeutic strategy for treatment in patients with advanced PNET.