Clarification of autophagy mechanisms to tracking from exocrine secretory granule membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Rei  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70392389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Takafumi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30245378)
KAWAKAMI Fumitaka  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50511896)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵臓 / GP2 / オートファジー / LC3 / 外分泌 / アミラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal whether the glycoprotein2 (GP2) that expressed in zymogen granule membrane of pancreatic acinar cells control the autophagy mechanism. Experiments using GP2 knockout mice, the secretion of pancreatic exocrine digestive enzymes amylase, autophagosomal film forming related protein expression and ER endoplasmic reticulum formed related protein expression were found to have been controlled by the presence or absence of GP2. In conclusion, in the process of autophagy occurs, it was considered to be GP2 molecule relevant at the time of the ER membrane provided.