Regulation of nestin using microRNA: Examination for clinical application of pancreatic cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2015)
Nippon Medical School (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishiwata Toshiyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (90203041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA YOKO  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20363187)
MATSUSHITA AKIRA  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70449263)
SHINJI SEIICHI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80409193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 癌幹細胞 / miRNA / スフェア形成能 / nestin / 分子標的治療 / Nestin / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is associated with extremely high mortality rates, therefore, there is an urgent need to develop new therapeutic options. Nestin is a member of class VI intermediate filament proteins, and is known as a pancreatic cancer stem cell marker. Nestin plays important roles in proliferation, invasion and metastasis of pancreatic cancer cells. In the present study, we tried to identify the microRNAs (miRNAs) which are correlated with stemness of pancreatic cancer. Among 1190 miRNAs, we identified 8 types of miRNA that decrease the number of spheres, and 1 miRNA (miR-4254) that increases the number of spheres. Transfection of miR-4254-expression vector to PANC-1 cells increased nestin and nanog mRNA levels in the cells. These findings suggest that miR-4254 takes part in regulation of the stemness of pancreatic cancer.