Non-invasive modality for diagnosis of pancreatic neoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionCenter for Clinical and Biomedical Research, Sapporo Higashi Tokushukai Hospital
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Yusuke  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院付属臨床研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30400089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIDA Toshifumi  医療法人徳洲会 札幌東徳洲会病院, 付属臨床研究センター IBD研究部, 研究員 (50261409)
MORIICHI Kentaro  旭川医科大学, 医学部 内科学講座, 講師 (70455715)
井内 康之  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院付属臨床研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90640615)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 低侵襲診断 / がん低侵襲診断 / 液体生検 / 血管新生 / 血漿遊離DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent technologies are emerging to allow genotyping of plasma cell-free DNA (cfDNA) shed from tumors into the general circulation. There are two main types of pathologically distinct precursors for PDA, pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasias and intraductal papillary mucinous cystic neoplasias (IPMNs), and the mutations in KRAS and/or GNAS mediate key signaling during early development of the tumors. The clinical viability of cfDNA genotyping using digital PCR targeting mutations in KRAS and GNAS were examined. Ten PDA and 21 IPMN patients were recruited. The primary endpoint of this study was to evaluate whether such an approach can appropriately monitor the risk IPMN progression and detect localized early-stage PDA non-invasively. The major technical challenge of widespread implementation of this clinical test is the coverage for uncommon forms of KRAS mutation, as well as sensitivity for early stages cancer where the amount of cfDNA may be limited.