Comprehensive gene analysis of small intestinal cancer tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Kazuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特別診療教授 (00338443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Kiichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40376786)
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小腸がん / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / バルーン内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years, a small intestinal endoscope technology has been developed, resulting in a lot of diseases being reported in the small intestine than it was assumed. The early checkup example of the small intestine adenocarcinoma came to be reported, but, as for the cause, it is unknown.
In this study, we grasp the natural history of the small intestine adenocarcinoma and am intended that we clarify the whole aspect of the cell biochemical character during carcinogenesis in small intestine at a stem cell level. With the approval of the ethic screening committee, we identified the patient with a small intestine cancer in the database of our hospital. We performed the cause of the informed consent, the exhaustive gene analysis by the resected samples of small intestinal cancer.