Objective Evaluation for Functional Bowel Disorder Using Video Capsule Endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masanao  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60467321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大宮 直木  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00335035)
後藤 秀実  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
山村 健史  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10709091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカプセル内視鏡 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 客観的評価 / 消化管運動機能 / 消化管機能 / 小腸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found the irregularity of the images of intestinal lumen on small bowel capsule endoscopy (CE) with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) patients, comparing with those with healthy subjects. The aim of this study was to evaluate the detailed characteristics of the findings of intestinal lumens shown by CE images and to try to diagnose IBS objectively. The factor, abdominal pain, affected the passage of CE in the gastrointestinal tract. We considered that CE was useful for evaluating IBS with active phase. On the other hand, colon capsule endoscopy was not affected by abdominal symptoms. Therefore, our results suggested that the image analysis of small bowel CE images in active IBS may be important for diagnosing IBS.