Novel strategy for treatment of pancreatic cancer by using EUS-FNAB samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Isaji Shuji  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70176121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 修吾  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70335131)
山田 玲子 (高山玲子 / 高山 玲子 / 山田 玲子(高山玲子))  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (80571629)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / EUS-FNAB / hENT1 / FNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using Endoscopic Ultrasonography-Guided Fine-Needle Aspiration Biopsy (EUS-FNAB) samples, we planed to establish personalized treatment for advanced pancreatic cancer. First we evaluated the relationship between Human equilibrative nucleoside transporter (hENT1) expressions assessed by immunohistochemical staining and clinical outcomes. We could discriminate whether the patients had a sensitivity of chemotherapy (gemcitabine) or not. In addition, we investigated immunohistochemical staining of dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase (DPD: enzyme involved in the degradation of tegafur), and we revealed that DPD was useful of chemo sensitivity for TS-1.