In vivo molecular imaging targeting epidermal growth factor receptor in detection for colorectal cancer developed in ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MUGURUMA Naoki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (90325283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Tetsuji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (10284994)
NAKAGAWA Tadahiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 特任助教 (40634275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Hiroshi  徳島大学病院, 講師 (90398024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸癌 / EGFR / 分子イメージング / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated optical molecular imaging targeting epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) as correlative biomarkers of human colorectal cancer cell line and small animal models. 1) Significant correlation was observed between the number of EGFR and fluorescent intensity in cell lines. 2) Fluorescence intensity of AF-EGFR-Ab was strong in M7609 and LIM1215 tumors while there was no fluorescence observed in COLO320DM. M7609 tumor growth was suppressed by 5-FU and treated tumor tissue showed fibrotic change, which was corresponded to EGFR imaging. 3) The tissue of polyp observed in colonic mucosa of AOM induced rats was similar to human colorectal cancer and also overexpressed EGFR along with the cell surface. In vivo animal endoscopy targeting EGFR showed strong fluorescence at the site of polyp. Endoscopic molecular imaging of EGFR can differentiate EGFR-overexpressing tumors and can help evaluating the efficacy after chemotherapy in CRC.