Technological development of endoscopic ultrasonography for improvement of diagnosis and prognosis of pancreatic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50314571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Masatoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
NISHIO Kazuto  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波内視鏡学 / 膵臓病学 / 消化器病学 / 消化器内視鏡学 / 検査診断システム / 超音波内視鏡 / 膵疾患 / 画像診断 / 内視鏡治療 / ドレナージ術 / 超音波造影剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contrast-enhanced harmonic endoscopic ultrasonography improved the ability of conventional endoscopic ultrasonography for differentiating malignant from benign cystic lesion in the pancreas as well as diagnosing lymph node metastases of pancreatobiliary tumors. Surveillance of pancreatic cancer using endoscopic ultrasonography in patients with intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms detected small pancreatic cancer in 7%, which may lead to early diagnosis of pancreatic cancer. Endoscopic ultrasonography-guided bile duct and gallbladder drainage allowed treatment of difficult obstructive jaundice. Preclinical study revealed that radial force and structure of the flare strongly affect the anti-migration property of the biliary metal stent. Neurolysis of both broad plexus and ganglia was a predictor of a good pain response in endoscopic ultrasonography-guided neurolyisis for pancreatic cancer-related pain. The larger number of neurolytic spread areas lead to better outcomes.