Evaluation of pulmonary circulation and right ventricular function by radiographic and invasive hemodynamic methods in patients with pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tatebe Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90456062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Yoshihiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70363372)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 右心機能 / 肺循環 / 心臓MRI / FDG-PET / 肺動脈バルーン形成術 / 心筋代謝 / BMIPP / 4D-Flow / 糖代謝 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 心臓PET / 心臓核医学 / インプットインピーダンス / 心臓PET / 心臓MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate both pulmonary circulation and right ventricular function by radiographic and invasive hemodynamic methods in patients with pulmonary hypertension. We have reported that (1)enhanced [18F] fluorodeoxyglucose accumulation in the right ventricular free wall predicts long-term prognosis of patients with pulmonary hypertension. We have also reported that in patients with chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension, balloon pulmonary angioplasty improves (2) the severity of vortex flow in the main pulmonary artery assessed by four-dimensional magnetic resonance, (3) biventricular function and (4) systemic organ dysfunctions caused by right heart failure, associated with marked pulmonary hemodynamic improvements.