Circadian variation of Rho-kinase activity in circulating leukocytes of patients with vasospastic angina.
Project/Area Number |
25461038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOKAWA HIROAKI 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00235681)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 冠攣縮性狭心症 / 日内変動 / Rho-kinase活性 / Rhoキナーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In consecutive 31 VSA patients and 18 non-VSA patients, we measured Rho-kinase activity in circulating leukocytes at 6:00, 12:00 and 21:00. We also examined the relationship between the Rho-kinase activity and coronary vasomotor responses. Rho-kinase activity showed a significant circadian variation with a peak at 6:00 in VSA patients, whereas no such variation was noted in non-VSA patients. Importantly, Rho-kinase activity at spasm provocation test was significantly correlated with basal coronary tone defined by vasodilating responses to intracoronary nitrate and coronary vasoconstricting responses to acetylcholine in VSA patients. Furthermore, their Rho-kinase activity at 6:00 was positively correlated with nocturnal parasympathetic activity as evaluated by heart rate variability in Holter monitoring. These data suggest that Rho-kinase activity exhibits distinct circadian variation associated with alterations in coronary vasomotor responses and autonomic activity in VSA patients