Development of three dimensional speckle tracking echocardiography system specialized for the right ventricle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Seo Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40375499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ishizu Tomoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10507859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Aonuma Kazutaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10375488)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波 / スペックルトラッキング法 / 右心室 / 心機能 / 右室 / 心エコー図 / 三次元画像 / 右室機能 / 3次元心エコー図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the complex morphological nature of the right ventricle (RV), three-dimensional (3D) approaches would be more appropriate for assessing RV function than two-dimensional approaches. Then, we have developed a novel 3D speckle-tracking echocardiography (3D-STE) system specialized for the RV. In the experimental study using sheep model, the reliability of 3D-STE was validated using sonomicrometry crystals implantation. In the comparisons between 3D-STE data sets and sonomicrometry data, strong correlations were revealed (R2 = 0.82 to 0.88; p < 0.001). To assess clinical feasibility, 30 controls and 11 patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) were studied. The PAH group had lower RV global deformation values than the control group (p < 0.001). Thus, the novel 3D-STE system specialized for the RV is reliable for RV deformation analyses and may provide additional information about RV global and segmental function. The clinical feasibility of this system is acceptable.