RENAL DENERVATION: NOVEL THERAPY FOR RESISTANT HYPERTENSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sato Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30528469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONUMA Kazutaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10375488)
SUGIYAMA Atsushi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60242632)
TAKAHARA Akira  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80377481)
MURAKOSHI Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80447218)
Research Collaborator Machino Takeshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高血圧 / 交感神経 / 腎デナベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal denervation (RDN) demonstrated an anti-hypertensive effect with a reduction of systolic blood pressure (BP) and renal tissue norepinephrine (NE) in spontaneously hypertensive rats. Injection of adenosine into renal artery showed the rise of systolic BP by 20-30 mmHg in chronic complete atrioventricular block dogs. RDN decreased this response of BP, and degree of decreasing BP were significantly correlated with renal tissue NE.
We assessed the cardiohemodynamic and electrophysiological effects after RDN or amiodarone treatment by using chronic complete atrioventricular block dogs. In the RDN group, the systolic BP decreased significantly, whereas the sinus automaticity or diastolic BP was hardly affected. The atrial and ventricular effective refractory periods were significantly prolonged, and the monophasic action potentialduration tended to be prolonged. RDN delayed the repolarization and prolonged the ventricular effective refractory period more than amiodarone.