Prediction of drug-induced cardiomyopathy with transthoracic echocardiography and cardiac biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Atai  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (00597271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Naohide  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90174680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOJO Arinobu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00211681)
ISOO Naoyuki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80420214)
OHNO Hideki  東京女子医科大学, 東医療センター, 講師 (30396866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬剤性心筋症 / 心エコー図検査 / 左室拡張機能 / バイオマーカー / 心臓超音波検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to predict drug-induced cardiomyopathy using transthoracic echocardiography and cardiac biomarkers (BNP, high-sensitive troponin T, high-sensitive CRP, pentraxin 3 and ST2) in patients with hematologic malignancies. Of the 76 patients, 5 (6.6 %) developed drug-induced cardiomyopathy after treatments. In these patients, diastolic wall strain, a parameter of left ventricular diastolic function, was significantly decreased before treatments as compared with patients without cardiomyopathy (P = 0.04). Values of biomarkers were not associated with development of cardiomyopathy. This result suggests that a patient who has left ventricular diastolic dysfunction before treatments with anticancer agents may often develop drug-induced cardiomyopathy. Diastolic wall strain may be a useful predictor of drug-induced cardiomyopathy.