Clinical Evaluation of Calcium Overload in Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kashimura Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (70419290)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMINO Tohru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90328063)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Tohru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / カルシウム過負荷 / 頻度収縮性関係 / 交互脈 / 刺激後増強反応 / ペーシング / 収縮後増強反応 / 連結期収縮性関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with heart failure, one of the main cause of myocardial systolic dysfunction is considered to be myocardial calcium overload, however there is no method to show calcium overload directly in vivo in heart failure patients. Therefore, we hypothesized that calcium overload was a condition in which the amount of calcium loaded in myocardial sarcoplasmic reticulum was too much to release effectively in a coupling interval. Then we examined patterns of change in left ventricular systolic force by changing heart rate using atrial pacing during cardiac catheterization. We found that in patients with left ventricular systolic dysfunction showed enhancement of systolic force during tachycardia was smaller than that of control although cessation of pacing and following long coupling interval enhanced systolic force significantly more than that of control. These findings and our other findings suggest calcium overload in patients with heart failure.