The Mechanisms of Adipose Tissue Derived Regenerative Cells for Ischemic Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takamura Masayuki  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60362000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 脂肪組織由来再生細胞 / 虚血性心疾患 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子発言解析 / 脂肪由来再生細胞 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 重症心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of adipose tissue derived regenerative cell were performed in patients who underwent our clinical study entitled “The Effect of Autologous Adipose Tissue Derived Regenerative Cells to Ischemic Heart Failure Patient”. Part of the beneficial effects to improve the cardiac performance may be related with reduction of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1B, TNF-A.Also we investigated the effect of adipose tissue derived regenerative cells to myocardial ischemia-reperfusion model mice. And the significant reduction of inflammatory cytokines and improved cardiac function were closely related with the infusion of regenerative cells.
Part of these findings were presented at The 80th Annual Scientific Meeting of Japanese Circulation Society and The 15th Congress of The Japanese Society for Regenerative Medicine.