Analysis of blood flow in the heart using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAITOH TAKEJI  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50402277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH HIROSHI  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30293632)
TAKEHARA YASUO  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70188217)
SAOTOME MASAO  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70509512)
URUSHIDA TSUYOSHI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20334980)
KATOH HIDEKI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80314029)
阪原 晴海  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
林 秀晴  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50135258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心腔内血流 / 左室 / 左房 / 心不全 / 血流 / 心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intra-cardiac blood flow changes under various conditions and might affect global cardiac function. In this study, by using phase-resolved 3-dimensional cine phase contrast magnetic resonance imaging (4D-Flow), vortex formation in the left atrium (LA) and the left ventricle (LV) was visualized and factors affecting the intra-cardiac flow dynamics were examined. The vortex formation in LA might depend on LV and LA volume. The intra-LV vortex during the diastolic phase was larger and located at the more apical LV in patients with impaired LV function. 4D-Flow can show the 3-dimensional alterations of intra-cardiac flow dynamics in a noninvasive and comprehensive manner.