Genetic background of inherited cardiac arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Makiyama Takeru  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30528302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床心臓学 / 不整脈 / イオンチャネル / 遺伝学 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the phenotype-genotype relationship in the inherited arrhythmias and reveal the underlying mechanisms, especially, using a newly developed technology, ’patient specific induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell model’. We identified a cardiac sodium channel mutation in a patient with sinus node dysfunction and epinephrine-induced QT prolongation. The electrophysiological properties of the mutant channels were closely associated with the overlapping clinical features of the patient. Regarding the disease-specific iPS model, we generated CPVT-iPS cell model and recapitulated arrhythmogenic features which were suppressed by a promising compound, S107. In addition, we established long QT syndrome-iPS model associated with an L-type Ca channel gene mutation and identified the impaired inactivation in the mutant channels. In LMNA-related cardiomyopathy, we investigated the impact of the type of mutation to the development of decreased left ventricular function.