New treatment for left ventricular diastolic failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Kazuhide  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70294311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISATOME Ichiro  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60211504)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / 拡張不全 / インスリン抵抗性 / アルドステロン / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of drug therapy on insulin resistance and purine-uric acid metabolism in heart failure, and discussed the possibility of new treatment of heart failure. We induced ischemia-reperfusion injury using AMP deaminase deficient mouse and evaluated the mechanism and the relationship between heart failure and purine-uric acid metabolism. In addition, we evaluated the effects of an aldosterone antagonist and a loop diuretic on insulin resistance and cardiac function as well as fibrosis markers and inflammation markers in patients with heart failure.
From these studies, purine-uric metabolism and insulin resistance might be targets for new treatments of heart failure.