| Project/Area Number |
25461058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Masahiko 鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40362884)
KINUGASA Yoshiharu 鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60598944)
| Research Collaborator |
SUGIHARA Shinobu
YANAGIHARA Kiyotaka
HORAI Masayuki
YAMADA Kensaku
WATANABE Tomomi
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 拡張不全 / カルニチン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to assess the effects of L-carnitine in patients with heart failure and preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF). Currently, this study is ongoing, and the final analysis will be conducted after the completion of the study protocol. In addition to this study, we have also conducted an observational study to assess the effects of carnitine insufficiency on the prognosis of patients with HFpEF. The subjects of this observational study was 117 HFpEF patients, and they were divided into two groups with and without carnitine insufficiency. Multivariate cox hazard analysis showed that carnitine insufficiency was an independent predictor of cardiac events. This result shows that carnitine insufficiency is associated with poor prognosis in HFpEF patients, and suggests that a clinical study to assess the effects of L-carnitine prescription is valuable.