A comprehensive understanding of the role of a non-neuronal cholinergic system in the pathology of myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA MIKIHIKO  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (20432817)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体機能利用 / 心機能保護 / アセチルコリン / 非神経性コリン作動系 / 心筋梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac fibroblasts (cFb) play an important role in structural and functional remodeling of the heart after myocardial infarction (MI). In the present study, we investigated the hypothesis that cFb possess the cholinergic system by which the cFb contribute to the cardioprotection through the release of acetylcholine (ACh). In vitro study showed that the cultured cFb isolated from adult mouse heart express ACh synthesis and degradation enzymes, ACh transporters, and various types of ACh receptors. In vivo immunohistochemical study showed that ChAT signals were co-localized with cFb markers, indicating that cFb express ChAT in the heart. Moreover, westernblot analysis showed that the expression of cFb ChAT was increased in only infarcted myocardium after the MI, resulted in the increase of cardiac ACh content. In conclusion, cFb produce ACh in infarcted myocardium after the MI, which may contribute to the cardioprotection during the post infarct cardiac remodeling process.