| Project/Area Number |
25461062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUTA Hidekatsu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80448711)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川村 孝 京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (10252230)
植田 典浩 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (10456709)
清野 健 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40434071)
八名 和夫 法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50138244)
神谷 香一郎 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (50194973)
渡邉 英一 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343656)
早野 順一郎 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90173054)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KODAMA Itsuo 名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (30124720)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Eiji (株)スズケン
OGIWARA Shinichiro (株)スズケン
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 心拍変動 / 震災 / ホルター心電図 / 災害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although cardiovascular events have been reported to increase after great disaster, the mechanisms remain unknown. Decreased heart rate (HR) variability predicts cardiovascular mortality in various populations. We have constructed Holter ECG big data in a project named the Allostatic State Mapping by Ambulatory ECG Repository (ALLSTAR) since 2007. We examined the impact of the Great East Japan Earthquake that occurred in 2011 on HR variability using the database of ALLSTAR project. In affected area, deceleration capacity, a powerful predictor for mortality among measures of HR variability, was decreased in 2011 compared with other years. In unaffected area, no such decrease was observed. We observed that the Great East Japan Earthquake decreased HR variability. These results suggest that decreased HR variability may contribute to an increased risk for cardiovascular mortality after great disaster.