Effect of minocycline about the inhibition of granulomatous inflammation in cardiac sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Orii Makoto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70508986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Akasaka Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70322584)
Imanishi Toshio  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00285389)
Hirata Kumiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10382152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Eishi Yoshinobu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70151959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心サルコイドーシス / 炎症性単球 / ミノサイクリン / 肉芽腫 / FDG-PET / 心臓MRI / 18F FDG PET / 単球サブセット / 18F FDG PET/CT / 副腎皮質ステロイド / アクネ菌 / 単球 / FDG PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to evaluate whether specific monocyte subsets could serve as surrogate markers of disease activity in cardiac sarcoidosis (CS) evaluated by 18F-FDG PET.
We divided the CS patients into 2 groups: known CS receiving corticosteroid therapy (Rx(+)) and new-onset CS (Rx(-)), and analyzed 3 distinct monocyte subsets (CD14+CD16-, CD14++CD16+, and CD14+-CD16+). Monocyte subsets were also analyzed in Rx(-) patients before and 12 weeks after starting corticosteroid therapy. Inflammatory activity was quantified by FDG uptake. The proportion of CD14++CD16+ monocytes in Rx(+) patients was significantly lower than in Rx(-) patients. After corticosteroid therapy, FDG uptake was significantly improved. The proportion of CD14++16+ monocytes showed a significant decrease. The decrease in the proportion of CD14++16+ monocytes significantly correlated with the decrease in FDG uptake.
CD14++16+ monocytes are a possible surrogate marker of the therapeutic effect of corticosteroid therapy in CS.