Exercise program for the patients with cardiovascular disease using ambulatory blood pressure monitoring equipped with actigraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIDE SATOSHI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90326851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kario Kazuomi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60285773)
Nakayama Mio  自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (20468333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsABPM / 身体活動度 / 携帯型自由行動下血圧計 / 高感度加速度センサー / サーカディアンリズム / 睡眠の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study is to clarify cardiovascular reactivity to daily physical activity using new device we have developed. This device was available to measure blood pressure (BP) and equipped with a high sensitive actigraph, which recorded the frequency of physical movement in three axes. Physical activity was continuously assessed and recorded in 5-sec epochs throughout 24-hour. We defined “cardiovascular reactivity” as the slope of the association between each systolic BP and sum or averaged of physical activity during 5 minutes before each systolic BP every 30 minutes. When we observe the association between systolic BP and physical activity in each case, that was difference depends on cases.
These findings showed that cardiovascular reactivity was difference depends on individuals. Cardiovascular reactivity might be affected by not only physical activity but also other environmental factors, such as temperature and atmosphere.