Effect of inflammation of human cardiac adipose tissue on cardiomyocytes or on adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Atsushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70338440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20407315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Taira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301504)
INABA Hirotaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10511454)
KUWAKI Kenji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90398313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臓器周囲脂肪 / 炎症 / アディポサイトカイン / 血管周囲脂肪 / 脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been proved that there is interaction between vessel and peripheral adipose tissue. In this study, we investigated the differences in quality of adipose tissue among subdermal (SD), around internal mammalian artery (IMA), and coronary artery (CA) in the patient with ischemic heart disease which is deeply associated with artery sclerotic disease. The adipose tissues were obtained during coronary artery grafting surgery. Expression of inflammation-related cytokines was the highest in CA, and the lowest in SD. Expression of angiogenesis-related cytokines was the highest in IMA. Expression of fibrosis-related cytokines was the highest in SD. These results indicated that adipose tissue may have different role depend on its location.