Crosstalk between aortic aneurysm wall and peripheral adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUWAKI Kenji  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90398313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20407315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Atsushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70338440)
INABA Hirotaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10511454)
YAMAMOTO Taira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301504)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 脂肪組織 / 炎症性サイトカイン / アディポネクチン / 大動脈周囲脂肪 / マクロファージ / 大動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aortic aneurysm was one of the diseases caused by arteriosclerosis, which is related with chronic inflammation. Recent study demonstrated an interaction of inflammation between artery and per arterial adipose tissue. However little known about the relationship aneurysm and peri-aortic adipose tissue. In this study, we compared the cytokine expression of adipose tissue among subdermal (SD) and peri-aneurysm (PA). The adipose tissues were obtained during open abdominal aneurysm repair surgery. Expression of inflammation-related cytokines was higher in PA. Expression of M1-macrophage was also higher in PA. Expression of angiogenesis-related cytokines or fibrosis-related cytokines were not different. Furthermore, the expression of adiponectin was reduced in PA.