Novel strategy for heart failure treatment with recombinant atrial natriuretic peptide-induced cardiac progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
INABA Hirotaka  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10511454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20407315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Atsushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70338440)
YAMAMOTO Taira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301504)
KUWAKI Kenji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90398313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心房利尿ペプチド / 心筋幹細胞 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) is a hormone secreted by cardiomyocyte. Recombinant human ANP was used for chronic heart disease. However, the usage is limited only short term, since this drug is available only as an injection. The aim of this study is prolong the effect by induction ANP into atrium-derived culture cells to enhance the therapeutic effect for the ischemic heart disease.
When induction of ANP into cell medium at normoxia condition, the proliferation of the cells was reduced. The expression of stem cell marker was increase instead of mature cardiac marker was reduced. When induction of ANP at hypoxia condition, more cells survived compared with those in normal medium. In addition, the expression both of cardiac marker and vascular marker was increased, suggesting ANP has a role to induce differentiation of cardiac progenitor cells when the cells were exposed to hypoxia.