The mechanism of inhibitory effect by inhibitory postsynaptic potentials via alpha-2 adrenergic receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Minoura Yoshino  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20439467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONIMARU Hiroshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30177258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交感神経 / α2受容体 / アドレナリン受容体 / 抑制作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear that the excitability of sympathetic preganglionic neurons (SPNs) can be inhibited indirectly (presynaptically). We examined the effects of NE or dexmedetomidine hydrochloride (Dxm) on SPNs by analyzing the excitatory and inhibitory postsynaptic potentials (EPSP, IPSPs) using the whole-cell patch clamp technique in spinal cord slice preparations of rats. EPSPs were dominant in 14 SPNs (EPSP-SPNs) and IPSPs were dominant in 6 SPNs (IPSP-SPNs) at baseline. In cases of 19 SPNs, we couldn’t analyze postsynaptic potentials due to high frequency firings (firing-SPNs). NE gradually depolarized both types of SPNs and NE increased the EPSP frequency of EPSP-SPNsand EPSP voltage of IPSP-SPNs. Dxm inhibited those effects. In some firing-SPNs, NE induced hyperpolarization and inhibited firings. In these neurons, Dxm had no effect. SPNs received inhibitory modulation through α2-adrenergic receptors. Some SPNs can directly be inhibited via effects independent of the α2 receptor.