The study of mechanisms and prevention of arrhythmogenetic remodeling of ventricular myocardium caused by oxidative stress under hyperglycemic state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIROE Niwano  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00293233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWANO Shinichi  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70282978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ストレス / SOD欠損マウス / 不整脈基盤 / 糖尿病 / 1型糖尿病 / 電気的リモデリング / 不整脈基盤形成 / Sod2+/-マウス / Sod2-/-線維芽細胞 / EUK-8 / H/M-Sod2欠損マウス / 不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, hyperglycemic state was induced by the injection of streptozotocin (STZ) in heart/muscle-specific manganese superoxide dismutase-hetero deficient (H/M-Sod2+/-) mice and the myocardial electoro-physiological status was evaluated. In this model mice, we documented the hyper-production of reactive oxygen species(ROS) and the electrical remodeling which characterized by prolongation in ERP and MAPD with the increase of inducibility of ventricular arrhythmia. Also, EUK-8 (the SOD/catalase mimetic) treatment diminished the ROS production independently to the hyperglycemic condition, and suppressed these electoro-physiological changes. This result may indicate the importance of oxidative stress in promotion of the electrical remodeling in acute hyperglycemic state.