Project/Area Number |
25461072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Nobuhiro 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297305)
HIDA Satoshi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90297317)
TANAKA Hirokazu 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20408107)
YAMASHITA Jun 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40424379)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 放射線被曝 / 心臓核医学検査 / radioisotope / SPECT / 半導体γカメラ / 冠動脈疾患 / fractional flow reserve |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although stress single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) using a cadmium-zinc-telluride (CZT) camera enables radiation dose reduction, only few studies have evaluated its diagnostic accuracy by applying fractional flow reserve (FFR) measurements. We prospectively evaluated 104 consecutive patients with suspected or known coronary artery disease with a low-dose stress/rest protocol (99mTc radiotracer 185/370 MBq) using CZT SPECT. Within 3 months, coronary angiography was performed with FFR measurements. To detect individual coronary stenosis, respective sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy were 87%, 73%, and 82% for left anterior descending artery stenosis, 76%, 81%, and 79% for left circumflex artery stenosis, and 87%, 92%, and 90% for right coronary artery stenosis. In conclusion, CZT SPECT demonstrated a good diagnostic yield in detecting a significant coronary stenosis as assessed by FFR even when using a low-dose 99mTc protocol with an effective dose less than 5 mSv.