Noninvasive Assessment of Inflammatory Response after Coronary Stenting by 18F-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hitoshi Takano  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90277533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMITA Shinichiro  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70234523)
稲見 茂信  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30350044)
加藤 浩司  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90366667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冠動脈ステント / ステント血栓症 / 炎症反応 / 血栓症 / 再狭窄 / 炎症 / 不安定プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Background] Inflammatory response has been considered to play an important role in the development of adverse events in patients who receive coronary stenting. This study aimed to determine the usefulness of 18-F fludeoxyglucose (FDG)-positron emission tomography (PET) in evaluating the regional inflammatory process after coronary stent implantation. [Method] Patients who received drug-eluting stent (DES) at proximal LAD lesion were enrolled. They underwent FDG-PET 8 weeks later and follow-up coronary arteriography with optical coherence tomography (OCT) 10 months later. [Results] There was no significant difference in NIH thickness between the patients with FDG uptake and those without. However, the incidences of uncovered strut as well as malapposed strut were significantly higher in FDG positive than in FDG negative patients. [Conclusion] FDG-PET is useful for evaluating the regional inflammatory response after DES implantation.