Plasma microRNAs as a new generation of biomarker for developing heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hideo Izawa  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80402569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Yukio  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50298569)
YOKOI Hiroatsu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (20644876)
FUJIWARA Wakaya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (60644870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環器 / 心不全 / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure remains a major and growing public health problem in aging society like Japan. More than one million Japanese have suffered from heart failure, and almost 30% of the medical costs have been used in the treatment of cardiovascular disease. Cardiomyopathy including dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) are among the most common underlying heart failure in Japan. It is therefore important that patients with cardiomyopathy who are refractory to standard medical treatment be placed under strict management as early as possible. Micro RNAs (miRNAs) are single stranded and short noncoding RNAs, generated from endogenous transcripts, and miRNAs are suggested to have important roles in a variety of physiological and pathological processes. Recently, circulating miRNAs has shown great promise as novel biomarkers for cardiovascular disease. In this study, we showed that the expression level of a miRNA was significantly increased in patients with DCM.