Influence of plaque rupture and erosion on ACS; insight of optical coherence tomography-verified and integrated backscatter intravascular ultrasound-verified thin-cap fibroatheroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI YUKIO  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50298569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE EIICHI  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343656)
IZAWA HIDEO  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80402569)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAcute coronary syndrome / OCT / IVUS / IB-IVUS / TCFA / PCI / ACS / ruptured fibrous cap / intact fibrous cap / PMI / Vulnerable plaque / Intravascular ultrasound / Computed tomography / intact fibrous cap ACS / 急性冠症候群 / プラークびらん / プラーク破綻 / OCT / IVUS / CT / 心筋梗塞 / 不安定狭心症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerotic plaques associated with acute coronary syndromes (ACS) on histopathological characterisation demonstrate either ruptured fibrous caps (RFC) or intact fibrous caps (IFC). The former lesions often involved thin cap fibrous atheroma (TCFA) and are responsible for up to two-third of culprit lesions in ACS patients. Although intracoronary optical coherence tomography (OCT) has a higher resolution (10µm) as compared with IVUS, and is therefore readily able to visualize thin fibrous cap and thereby identify TCFA. However, its low tissue penetration limits its ability to quantitatively assess plaque morphology. Comprehensive plaque assessment therefore currently appears to require both techniques, limiting their application in clinical practice. We evaluated the ability of a newly developed IB-IVUS system to detect OCT-verified TCFA and assessed whether this correlated with peri-procedural myocardial infarction (PMI) after PCI.