Investigation of Cardiovascular Manifestations of IgG4-Related Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Nobukazu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20270879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMATA Takahiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60224474)
TERASAKI Fumio  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236988)
HOSHIGA Masaaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 専門教授 (90309154)
ITO Takahide  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00319550)
MORITA Hideaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80445981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / (大)動脈病変 / 炎症性大動脈周囲炎 / 心機能障害 / 心臓拡張能 / 心臓リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum IgG4 levels were measured among patients who were admitted to the cardiology department and those who underwent CT coronary angiography. Among those with elevated serum IgG4, IgG4-related disease was suspected in 5 patients, in whom IgG4-related disease had been diagnosed beforehand except one patient. Histopathological analysis of the surgically resected samples from 98 patients undergoing cardiovascular surgery was also performed. None of the patients enrolled was diagnosed with IgG4-related disease in cardiovascular or non-cardiovascular organs. IgG4-positive lymphoplasmacytic infiltration was found not to be a rare occurrence in aortic stenosis, aortic aneurysm, and aortic dissection. There findings collectively suggest that IgG4-related disease may be a underdiagnosed condition among cardiology patients. Possible role of IgG4-related immune and inflammatory process in the development and progression of various cardiovascular disorders should be assessed in future studies.