Cardiac iron status by T2*-weighted MRI in patients with cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Yumiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80445999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKA Nobukazu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20270879)
TERASAKI Fumio  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓MRI / T2* / 鉄代謝 / 心機能 / 心筋症 / 心臓MRI / T2 star / 鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possible association between cardiac function and iron content in the heart and liver, estimated non-invasively by T2 star (T2*)-weighted magnetic resonance imaging. In total 218 patients were enrolled. Among those patients, 48 patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM), 16 patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM), 7 patients with cardiac sarcoidosis and 18 patients without apparent cardiovascular abnormalities. Cardiac T2* values were lower in the DCM group and cardiac sarcoidosis group than in the HCM and control groups, although hepatic T2* values did not differ significantly across the groups. Among the whole population, the highest cardiac T2* tertile was significantly negatively associated with a low left ventricular ejection fraction of <50 %. The possibility that cardiac iron overload may have a role in reducing the systolic cardiac function in DCM patients who do not have systemic iron overload requires further investigation in the future.