Primary prevention of atrial fibrillation in hypertensive patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HORIO Takeshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50393228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Maki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90309592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心房細動 / 高血圧 / 縦断研究 / 慢性腎臓病 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系阻害薬 / 降圧薬 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 左室肥大 / 左室拡張能 / 腎機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 1,118 hypertensive patients without previous paroxysmal atrial fibrillation (AF) or structural heart disease were enrolled and followed up. By multivariate Cox regression analysis, age, smoking, and the presence of chronic kidney disease (CKD) were significantly related to the occurrence of AF. When the effects of antihypertensive agents and statin on the occurrence of AF were evaluated after adjustment for various confounding factors by multivariate Cox regression analysis, the use of renin-angiotensin system (RAS) inhibitors was independently associated with a decreased risk of AF. Our findings demonstrate that the complication of CKD is a powerful predictor of new-onset AF and that treatment with RAS inhibitors may have a beneficial effect on the primary prevention of AF in hypertensive patients.