Renal Sympathetic Denervation in Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Masahiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70341485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKU Keijiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心不全 / 不整脈 / 交感神経除神経 / カテーテルアブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the physiological responses by electrical stimulation from intra- renal arteries,the histopathological distribution of peri-renal arterial nerves and effects of renal denervation in canines with heart failure. Significant physiological responses by electrical stimulation were observed in many points of intra-renal arteries. Most peri-renal arterial nerve bundles were positive stein of tyrosine hydroxylase and coexisted with positive stein of CRGP as sensory nerves. Irrigated catheter ablation in intra-renal artery effectively ablated peri-renal nerves and can be expected beneficial effects in heart failure.