Development of new therapy of cardiac disease utilizing physiological effect of ghrelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TOKUDOME TAKESHI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00443474)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグレリン / 心筋梗塞 / 心肥大 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 自律神経 / 心臓リモデリング / 炎症性サイトカイン / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ghrelin is a food intake promotion peptide that was discovered in the stomach by the group of Kenji kangawa (Director General, National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center Research Institute). We previously reported that ghrelin administration improves pathogenesis of myocardial infarction model. In the present study, we found that endogenous ghrelin improves pathogenesis of myocardial infarction and cardiac hypertrophy model, ghrelin protect the heart from remodeling after myocardial infarction and cardiac hypertrophy by inhibiting sympathetic nervous activity and activating parasympathetic nervous activity, and also ghrelin receptor agonist; hexarelin improves pathogenesis of myocardial infarction model. These findings suggest that not only ghrelin but also hexarelin can be a therapeutic agent of cardiac diseases.