Vascular endothelial function, its associated factors and hypertensive organ damage in general cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUYA Masahiro  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (80361111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 動脈硬化 / AI / PWV / 血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) and augmentation index (AI) in 232 subjects aged 61.9 years (90 men and 142 women) from a general population in FY2013 and FY2014. After adjustment applied for age, sex, systolic blood pressure, carotid intima-media thickness, carotid plaque, and anti-hypertensive drug, baPWV was significantly associated with AI (beta=-0.23922, P=0.001). Then we participated in Babies and their parents’ longitudinal Observation in Suzuki memorial Hospital on Intrauterine period (BOSHI) study, and measured flow mediated dilation (FMD) to estimate vascular endothelial function in 31 women after childbirth aged 38.1±4.7 years in FY2015. Mean and standard deviation of FMD was 8.8±3.5%. FMD was associated with pulse pressure (r= 0.39) and body mass index (r= 0.35), but did not associated with blood pressure, low-density lipoprotein and high-density lipoprotein(r < 0.12)。