Elucidating the pathophysiology of inherited aortic diseases by combinational approach of genetic diagnosis and biotechnologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Imai  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20359631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 憲文  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60436483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルファン症候群 / 家族性疾患 / 大動脈解離 / 大動脈瘤 / 機能解析 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 家族性大動脈疾患 / FBN1 / TGFベータ受容体 / MYH11 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 遺伝性大動脈疾患 / 細胞機能解析 / 遺伝子解析 / 大動脈疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marfan syndrome is characterized by clinical manifestations including skeletal abnormalities, ectopia lentis, and aortic dissection / dilatation. We have been followed patients suffering from Marfan syndrome and familial aortic diseases in our facilities and tested their genetic backgrounds by candidate gene approach. Among them, we encountered one pedigree, in which three women among the six siblings suffered from aortic dissection. We detected a novel mutation: MYH11 c3766_3768 del AAG, pK1256del in this pedigree. To elucidate molecular/functional mechanism in this mutation, we established the knock-in mice which carried the aforementioned mutation by new gene editing technology Crisper-Cas 9 system. This knock-in mice have been found to mimic human phenotypes and we have continued further analyses.