A comprehensive analysis of high density lipoprotein function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA KEN-ICHI  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20283880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOH Ryuji  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特命准教授 (50379418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高比重リポ蛋白 / 動脈硬化 / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / パラオキソナーゼ1 / コレステロール取り込み能 / コレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: Recent studies suggest that the function of high-density lipoprotein (HDL) modulate and predict the progression of cardiovascular disease in addition to the quantity of HDL. In the present studies, we sought to establish conventional methods to assess functional changes in HDL for clinical use. Results: 1) Myeloperoxidase (MPO) promotes oxidation of lipoproteins, while paraoxonase 1 (PON1) has antioxidant properties for HDL. Serum MPO/PON1 ratio is inversely related with the anti-inflammatory properties and cholesterol efflux capacity of HDL. We demonstrated the clinical utility of serum MPO/PON1 ratio in predicting recurrent coronary lesions after percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). 2) We established the methods to assess cholesterol uptake capacity of HDL in a sensitive and high-throughput manner without using radioisotope-label and cells. We demonstrated a significant inverse association between requirement of revascularization after PCI and cholesterol uptake capacity.