Role of impaired mitochondrial function on endothelial dysfunction in cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Seigo  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 非常勤講師 (90274711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsendothelial function / mitochondria / AMPK / cardiovascular events / heart failure / vascular biology / atherosclerosis / endothelial cell / 血管内皮機能 / ミトコンドリア / 動脈硬化 / 冠動脈疾患 / Polyvascular disease / 心不全 / 老化 / ATP産生 / 酸化ストレス / 心血管イベント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial dysfunction plays an important role in cellular senescence and impaired function of vascular endothelium, resulted in cardiovascular diseases. AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) plays a critical role in mitochondrial biogenesis and endothelial function. In cultured human coronary artery endothelial cells (HCAECs), telmisartan (Telmi) significantly enhanced mitochondrial activity assessed by mitochondrial reductase activity and intracellular ATP production and increased the expression of mitochondria related genes. Telmi prevented cellular senescence and exhibited the anti-apoptotic and pro-angiogenic properties. All of these effects were abolished by inhibition of AMPK. Telmi enhanced mitochondrial activity and exhibited anti-senescence effects and improving endothelial function through AMPK in HCAECs. Telmi could provide beneficial effects on vascular diseases via enhancement of mitochondrial activity and modulating endothelial function through AMPK activation.