Predictors for the progression of aortic plaques using cardiovascular imaging and biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA KENICHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60382149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA MAKIKO  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10137193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大動脈プラーク / 脳梗塞 / 経食道心エコー / バイオマーカー / 動脈塞栓症 / 心血管画像診断法 / 心血管イベント / 不安定プラーク / プラーク不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progression of atherosclerotic plaques in the aorta and carotid artery is the cause of symptomatic brain infarction or thromboembolism. Therefore, it is important to clarify the predictors and mechanism of the plaque progression or destabilization in these arteries. We have reported the association of several risk factors and inflammatory or oxidative stress biomarkers with the destabilization of aortic or carotid plaques using cardiovascular imaging. In the present study, we showed that new risk factors such as chronic kidney disease or blood pressure variabilities are also closely associated with aortic plaque progression, and that advanced aortic plaques relates the presence of silent brain infarction on brain MRI.