Specific diagnosis of macrophage infiltration within atherosclerotic plaque with optical coherence tomography
Project/Area Number |
25461088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School (2014-2015) Nara Medical University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Shiro 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60224672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Soeda Tsunenari 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20624779)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 冠動脈疾患 / マクロファージ浸潤 / 光干渉断層法 / イメージング / 不安定プラーク / 光干渉断層 / マクロファージ / 冠動脈 / 不安手プラーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The secondary cardiovascular events occurring in patients with coronary artery disease still remains an important clinical issue. Using optical coherence tomography, we have elucidated that vulnerable atherosclerotic plaque is characterized by thin cap fibroatheroma, macrophage infiltration and intraplaque neovascularization. Furthermore, it has been shown that these OCT findings are closely correlated with clinical outcomes, including the development of peri-procedural myocardial infarction, neoatherosclerosis within coronary stent, and long-term outcome in patients undergoing coronary stent implantation.