Clinical importance of vascular elasticity of the brachial artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KABUTOYA TOMOYUKI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00458291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苅尾 七臣  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60285773)
星出 聡  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90326851)
江口 和男  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80364503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 動脈硬化 / 血圧変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SPB values were significantly associated with total choresterol and inversely associated with age and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein , but not associated with diurnal blood pressure change. The SPB values were significantly positively associated with the baseline diameter of the brachial artery. The diameter of nrachial artery is affected by age and gender, and young male often have larze size of brachial artery. The limitation of this study is that SPB is strongly affected by the size of brachial artery.