The molecular mechanism of blood cell-cell interaction forming niche inducing CD34+ cell expansion and differentiation to endothelial progenitor cells in vascular regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Haruchika  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50278496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHARA Takayuki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20246200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管内皮前駆細胞 / CD34 / Notchシステム / 血管再生 / 単球 / 血液細胞間ニッチ / Notch リガンド / Notchリガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated blood cell-cell interactions to promote the expansion and differentiation of endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) derived from CD34+ cells using the novel culture system developed by our laboratory. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells are divided into CD34+ stem cells, and CD34- cells of T lymphocytes (CD3+ cells), and monocytes (CD14+ cells). We found the promoting effect of CD34- cell populations on vascular regeneration capability of CD34+ cells via expansion and differentiation to endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs). Further, CD14+ cells turned out to be a key cell population responsible for the effect through a direct cell-cell interaction of Notch ligand/receptor system, Delta like -1 expressed on CD14+ cells to Notch receptor-1, or 2 on CD34+ cells, but not CD3+ cells.
The results indicate that CD34+ cells together with CD14+ cells form the functional ‘niche’ playing a critical role in vascular regeneration, providing a novel information in vascular biology.