Development of PI Polyamide targeting adiponectin gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMI Akiko  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90646035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Takahiro  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (40386008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPI ポリアミド / アディポネクチン / PIポリアミド / メタボリックシンドローム / 抗動脈硬化作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrrole-Imidazole polyamides (PI polyamides) are new chemical compounds that specifically inhibit transcription factor binding. A PI polyamide that targets mouse adiponectin(APN) and increases APN gene expression was designed.
Treatment of 3T3-L1 cells with 1.0μM PI polyamide significantly increased APN mRNA expression. PI polyamide administration significantly improved blood glucose level during the glucose tolerance test in db/db mouse. PI polyamide treatment also improved insulin sensitivity in db/db mouse evaluated by the insulin loading test. PI polyamide significantly decreased plasma triglyceride and free fatty acid levels in db/db mouse. Moreover, lipid deposits of the liver in db/db mouse were decreased by PI polyamide administration.The designed PI polyamide targeting SPN gene successfully increased APN expression, and improved insulin sensitivity in the diabetic mouse model. This novel compound is promising as a useful compound in the treatment of diabetes.