Three dimensional geometrical and fluid-dynamical analysis of coronary plaque rupture as a cause of acute coronary syndrome versus silent plaque rupture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRO Takafumi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10294638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 動脈硬化 / プラーク破綻 / 血管内イメージング / 流体力学 / 3次元画像構築 / 3次元画像構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared the geometrical and hemodynamical features between coronary plaque ruptures that provoked acute coronary syndrome(Group A, n=75) and silent plaque ruptures (Group S, n=24) with using 3D intravascular ultrasound images. The shape of rupture orifice was more longitudinal in Group A (Group A vs. Group S: 59% vs. 29%, p=0.012), whereas it was more oval in Group S. The configuration of fibrous cap residuals had a wide variety: 1) shoulder fissure pattern, 2) flow-disturbing fibrous flaps (88% vs. 71%, p=0.047), and 3) fibrous cap bridge. The combination of longitudinal orifice and flow-disturbing flaps was significantly more frequent in Group A than Group S (57% vs. 21%, p=0.002). According to a computer simulation of blood flow, plaque ruptures in Group A had a significant flow disturbance compared to that in Group S. In conclusion, plaque rupture that provokes acute coronary syndrome has specific geometrical and hemodynamic features compared to silent plaque rupture.