Promotion of Plaque Stability by Glucagon-like Peptide-1 Receptor Agonist: Serial In Vivo Findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Atsushi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50459880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRO Takafumi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (10294638)
MITSUMATA Masako  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (40064589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / インクレチン / GLP-1受容体作動薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of glucagon-like peptide-1(GLP-1)on atherosclerotic plaque in Watanabe heritable hyperlipidemic (WHHL) rabbit. The WHHL rabbits were divided into GLP-1 group or control group. GLP-1 receptor agonist was administered by osmotic pump in GLP-1 group. Same volume of normal saline was administered in control group. Atherosclerotic plaques inbrachiocephalic arteries were evaluated in vivo by Intravascular Ultrasound (IVUS) before and 12 weeks after GLP-1 receptor agonist treatment. Finally, the arteries were harvested and the atherosclerotic plaques were evaluated with pathological analysis.In comparison to control group, IVUS analysis revealed that GLP-1 receptor agonist inhibited plaque development with less plaque growth and increased plaque stability. Pathological analysis confirmed the IVUS findings with increased fibrotic content. Our study suggested that GLP-1 receptor agonist may stabilize atherosclerotic plaque.